The Court of Appeal agreed with 21st Century, reasoning:
The ratemaking chapter confers on the DOI the exclusive authority to approve insurance rating plans. An insurer charging a preapproved rate is doing an act or taking an action pursuant to the authority conferred by the chapter. [citation] Thus, Insurance Code section 1860.1 exempts such acts from “prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this State heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.” That Insurance Code section 1861.03 provides that the “business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business,” does not undermine this provision. The “business of insurance” is quite broad ….